Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Updated for GDPR compliance

What we need:


Freedrum is a Controller of the personal data you (data subject) provide us. We collect the following types of personal data from you:

Visitors to our website:


All data collected is anonymous. 

Sensorware & Freedrum App:


All data is collected anonymously but you may be asked to provide data, which is not considered personal data, such as:

  • Device Identifier

  • Firmware Version

  • Bluetooth Address

Please note, all devices that are using Freedrum use Bluetooth Low Energy (BLE). Scanning bluetooth connections will only work if location services are enabled on the device. As stated above, we do not collect or store any location data of our users.

Customers to our webshop:

  • First and last name

  • Phone number

  • Email

  • Address(es) for shipping and billing

In order for customers using email, Kickstarter/Indiegogo and/or social media channels to receive support, they may need to provide personal data through these outlets to reference their order.

Subscribers to our newsletter:

  • Email

Why we need it:


We need your personal data in order to provide you with the following services:

  • Customer service/support

  • Shipping of our product

  • Billing for our product

  • Newsletter

What we do with it:


Your personal data is processed at Freedrum’s office in Malmö, Sweden. Hosting and storage of your data is as described below: 
Regarding purchases, your information is collected through our website, which is hosted by Shopify. We use Shopify to process your order and generate a FedEx waybill. No third-party providers have access to your data, unless specifically required by law.

How long we keep it:


We keep your documents for 5 years according to our Data Retention Policy. After this period, your personal data will be irreversibly destroyed. Any personal data held by us for marketing and service update notifications will be kept by us until such time that you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. Please see our Data Retention Policy for more information on our personal data retention schedule. 

What are your rights?


Should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the ability to request to see this information, rectify it or have it deleted. Please contact us at privacy@freedrum.rocks for our Data Subject Access Request Form.

In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact privacy@freedrum.rocks. Our team will then look into your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter. 
If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact the Data Protection Authority and file a complaint with them. 

©2017 This template may be used by clients of Advisera Expert Solutions Ltd. in accordance with the License Agreement.
 

By using our website, you (the visitor) agree to allow third parties to process your IP address, in order to determine your location for the purpose of currency conversion. You also agree to have that currency stored in a session cookie in your browser (a temporary cookie which gets automatically removed when you close your browser). We do this in order for the selected currency to remain selected and consistent when browsing our website so that the prices can convert to your (the visitor) local currency.

Updated for LGPD compliance

What is the General Data Protection Law (LGPD) - LAW NO. 13,709 / 18


The LGPD will regulate any activity that involves the use of personal data, including in digital media, by a natural or legal person, in the national territory or in countries where the data is located.

What is personal data?


Personal data is everything related to the identified or identifiable natural person (Article 5, I, of Law 13.709 / 2018). That is to say: personal data are all those that can identify a person - numbers, personal characteristics, personal qualification, genetic data, etc.

Sensitive data


The law also defined some types of personal data, such as sensitive data (Article 5, II, of Law 13.709 / 2018).

Personal data of children and adolescents


The processing of children's personal data must be carried out with the specific consent of at least one of the parents or the legal guardian (art. 14, §1). The controller must make all reasonable efforts to verify that the consent referred to in § 1 of this article was given by the responsible for the child, considering the available technologies (art. 14, §5).

Anonymized personal data:


It is the data related to the holder that cannot be identified, considering the use of reasonable and available technical means at the time of its treatment. (art. 5, III).

What we need:


Freedrum is a Controller of the personal data you (data subject) provide us. We collect the following types of personal data from you:

Visitors to our website:


All data collected is anonymous.

Sensorware & Freedrum App:


All data is collected anonymously but you may be asked to provide data, which is not considered personal data, such as:
Device Identifier
Firmware Version
Bluetooth Address
Please note, all devices that are using Freedrum use Bluetooth Low Energy (BLE). Scanning bluetooth connections will only work if location services are enabled on the device. As stated above, we do not collect or store any location data of our users.

Customers to our webshop:


First and last name
Phone number
Email
Address(es) for shipping and billing
In order for customers using email, Kickstarter and/or social media channels to receive support, they may need to provide personal data through these outlets to reference their order.
Subscribers to our newsletter:
Email

Why we need it:


We need your personal data in order to provide you with the following services:
Customer service/support
Shipping of our product
Billing for our product
Newsletter

What we do with it:


Your personal data is processed at Freedrum’s office located in Malmö, Sweden. Hosting and storage of your data is as described below:
With regards to purchases, your information is collected through our website, which is hosted by Shopify. We use Shopify to process your order and generate a Fedex waybill. No third party providers have access to your data, unless specifically required by law.

How long we keep it:


We keep your documents for 5 years according to our Data Retention Policy. After this period, your personal data will be irreversibly destroyed. Any personal data held by us for marketing and service update notifications will be kept by us until such time that you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. Please see our Data Retention Policy for more information on our personal data retention schedule.

What are your rights?

Main rights


- Confirm the existence of treatment of your personal data.
- Access your personal data.
- Correct incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal data.
- Anonymizing, blocking or deleting unnecessary, excessive or treated personal data in non-compliance with the LGPD.
- Portability of personal data to another product or service provider.
- Elimination of data processed with your consent.
- Obtaining information about public and private entities with which the controller shared personal data.

Obtaining information about the possibility of not consenting to the processing of personal data and the consequences of denial.
Revocation of the consent given for the processing of personal data.
Data portability (article 18, V)

What should you do in case of a data breach?


Should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the ability to request to see this information, rectify it or have it deleted. Please contact us at privacy@freedrum.rocks for our Data Subject Access Request Form.

In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact privacy@freedrum.rocks. Our team will then look into your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter.

If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact the Data Protection Authority and file a complaint with them.

 

Freedrum 2 App


Freedrum Studio AB built the Freedrum 2 App as a Free app. This SERVICE is provided by Freedrum Studio AB at no cost and is intended for use as is.

This page is used to inform visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use our Service.

If you choose to use our Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

 nformation Collection and Use

For a better experience, while using our Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information. The information that we request will be retained by us and used as described in this privacy policy.

The app uses third party services that may collect information used to identify you.

Link to privacy policy of third party service providers used by the app

Google Analytics for Firebase
Firebase Crashlytics
Remote Config
Firebase Cloud Messaging
Digital Ocean


Account information
Information about a user's device
App usage data
Any other personal information you request via our app (e.g. location, name, email address)

 

Freedrum 2 Website



Information Collection and Use

For a better experience, while using our Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information. The information that we request will be retained by us and used as described in this privacy policy.

The app uses third party services that may collect information used to identify you.

Link to privacy policy of third party service providers used by the app:

Google Play Services
Apple Test Flight Services
Backend Account Creation


Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

This policy is effective as of 2021-05-05

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at privacy@freedrum.rocks.

This privacy policy page was created at privacypolicytemplate.net and modified/generated by App Privacy Policy Generator

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device's internal memory.

This Service does not use these “cookies” explicitly. However, the app may use third party code and libraries that use “cookies” to collect information and improve their services. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your device. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this Service.
 

Freedrum is Registered in the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office.